One Museum Park - Chicago, Illinois, USA.
16T E 448440 N 4635275
Located where Lake Shore Drive meets the Museum Campus, One Museum Park is the crown jewel of Chicago's world famous skyline. Soaring 720 feet above Grant Park and Lake Michigan.
Location: Illinois, United States

One Museum Park is the tallest building on the south side of Chicago.

"Notable for both its design and its stature One Museum Park East became an instant landmark in Chicago's South Loop neighborhood when it was built. The fact that there were no buildings of similar hight nearby when it was built and its location near the lake front proved challenging during construction with winds blowing through the unfinished tower clocked at up to 99 miles an hour, according to Midwest Construction magazine.

Now that it is completed, the blue glass skyscraper does an excellent job of complementing the two biggest elements of Chicago's environment -- the lake and the sky. Its shape, similar to the bow of a ship pushing up the lake shore is a nod to the importance of the body of water just a few hundred yards away. That bow is trailed by five setbacks which ripple like a wake behind the building's main facade." Text Source: (visit link)