Walberswick, Suffolk
31U E 408064 N 5796799
Walberswick village sign - stolen in the 1980s amidst mysterious circumstances, but uncovered and returned some 30 years later.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The village sign for Walberswick, Suffolk, depicting the Walberswick frigate. The ship was built for Cromwell's Commonwealth Navy in 1654 and named "Basing". It was renamed "HMS Guernsey" in 1660 on the return of Charles II to the throme. The ship was decommissioned in 1693.

The sign was erected in 1953 to celebrate the Queens coronation. It went missing in the mid 1980s under mysterious circumstances. It somehow ended up as an ornament in a London garden, but was finally restored to its rightful place some 30 years later in time to commemorate the Queen's diamond jubilee in 2012.
Location: Walberswick

Plaque: yes