Olympic and Paralympic Strength - UCO - Edmond, OK
Olympic monument on the University of Central Oklahoma campus

This eight-foot tall Olympic Monument is near the entrance to the Wellness Center on the campus of the University of Central Oklahoma. Four athletes hold up the world, Atlas style. Three of the athletes are male, one is female.

The world is a mostly open sphere, with the continents making up the bulk of the solid material among the thin latitude and longitude lines. The globe is about 6 feet in diameter, on a 4 foot tall, three-tiered circular base that is surrounded by flowers.

The sculpture is in a large concrete courtyard with several benches and trees.

Text on large plaque:

University of Central Oklahoma
"Olympic and Paralympic Strength"
Strength of Mind, Body and Spirit
Artist: Jon D. Hair
April 2014

In 2005, the University of Central Oklahoma was designated as an official U.S. Paralympic Training Site in recognition of its dedication to the adapted sports community and willingness to help Paralympic hopefuls achieve their Paralympic dreams. In 2009, UCO became an official U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Site.
Through these designations, UCO has provided athletes of all ages and abilities opportunities to reach toward their highest goal of standing on the medal podium at an Olympic or Paralympic Games.

Text on second plaque:

Olympic and Paralympic Strength
By Jon Hair
Purchased by University of Central Oklahoma
Partnering with Edmond Visual Arts Commission
April 2014

From the sculptor's website, on the same piece of a larger scale in Colorado:

Strength of Mind, Body, and Spirit-- that is the theme of this monumental sculpture grouping.

The one ton, 24-foot globe is supported by four body builders: a Female, an African-American Male, a Paralympic Male, and an Ancient Greek Olympian. Each athlete is a gold medalist. Stars on the globe represent each Olympic host city.

The grouping is sculpted in the classic style
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary