Cathedral of Holy Spirit / Katedrála Sv. Ducha - Hradec Králové (East Bohemia)
33U E 559294 N 5562167
The slender Gothic silhouette of Cathedral of Holy Spirit (Katedrála Sv. Ducha) is more than 700 years the key architectural landmark of Hradec Králové, the dowry town of Czech queens and also seat of Roman Catholic diocese.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The slender Gothic brick structure of the Cathedral of Holy Spirit (Katedrála Sv. Ducha) ranks among the major historic sights of the Hradec Králové. The church was established by Queen Eliška Rejcka in 1307. In 1424, Jan Žižka of Trocnov, major military leader of the Hussite movement, was temporarily buried here. When the Hradec diocese was established in 1664, the church became a Cathedral. Thanks to careful recionstruction between 1864-1874 the church got its present appearance. The towers were renovated in 1901.

The cathedral's nave is 56 m long and 33 m high. On the central bolt of the organ loft there is the oldest depiction of the city’s coat of arms from 1463. A late Gothic triptych from 1494 is placed on the neo-Gthic altar. The tin baptismal font from 1406 is also of great value. The relief of four Evangelists on the sand stone pulpit is an early work of a renowned Czech sculptor J.V. Myslbek.

Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship