Allison Nelson - Mount Holly Cemetery - Little Rock, AR
15S E 566107 N 3844267
Brigadier General Allison Nelson is buried in Little Rock's historic Mount Holly Cemetery. He was the ninth mayor of Atlanta, GA, a member of the Georgia legislature, and he served the Confederacy during the Civil War.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Handbook of Texas Online provides an excellent biography: (visit link)

Allison Nelson, legislator and Confederate army officer, was born on March 11, 1822, in Fulton County, Georgia. During the Mexican War he recruited and led a volunteer company. He was trained as a lawyer and elected in 1848 to the Georgia Legislature, where he served one term. He also served as mayor of Atlanta in 1855. During the Cuban War for Independence Nelson served as a brigadier general under Gen. Narciso López. Nelson was in Kansas during the "border troubles" but moved to Meridian, Texas, in 1856. He also owned a house in Waco. For the next four years he was engaged in Indian affairs. He served under Lawrence S. Ross as an agent but also distinguished himself as an Indian fighter with a captain's commission from Governor Hardin R. Runnels. Nelson was elected to the state legislature in 1859 and to the Secession Convention in 1861. At the outbreak of the Civil War he raised and was elected to command the Tenth Texas Infantry regiment, which saw early service in Arkansas under Gen. Thomas C. Hindman. On the recommendation of Gen. Theophilus H. Holmes Nelson was promoted to brigadier general, to rank from September 12, 1862, and was assigned to the command of the Second Division of Holmes's army in Arkansas, which consisted of his own and George M. Flournoy's brigades. Nelson fell ill of typhoid, or "camp fever," on September 27, however, and died near Austin, Arkansas, on October 7, 1862. "He is an irreplaceable loss to me," wrote General Holmes. Nelson was buried in Little Rock. Camp Nelson, near Austin, Arkansas, was named in his honor. He was survived by a widow and three children.
Description:
A Texas Historical Marker for General Nelson stands in front of the Bosque County Courthouse in Meridian, TX: (1822-1862) Soldier, statesman and Indian fighter. In his native Georgia, a legislator and mayor of City of Atlanta. General in Cuban liberation forces, 1850. On reaching Texas 1856, joined state troops fighting Indians. Elected 1859 to State Legislature; served as delegate to 1861 Texas Secession Convention. In the Civil War raised, trained and led 10th Regiment Texas Infantry. Sent into defense of Arkansas, repulsed Federal assault on Devall's Bluff, June 1862. Died of illness in camp near Austin, Ark., Oct. 7, 1862. (1964)

Area of notoriety: Military

Marker Type: Headstone