'You are Here' - Palo Alto Battlefield 1 - Brownsville TX
14R E 652244 N 2878445
This 'You Are Here' Map is behind the Visitor Center at the Palo Alto Battlefield National Historical Park on Peredes Line Road (FM 1847) just north of FM 511 on the north side of Brownsville, Texas.

On May 8, 1856 United States and Mexican troops clashed on the Palo Alto prairie. This was the first major battle in a two-year long conflict (U.S. - Mexican War) that ended with the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo in 1848, under which Mexico ceded a large territory to the U.S. that included parts of California, Colorado, Utah, Arizona, Nevada, New Mexico and Texas.

From here behind the Visitor’s Center, a 1-mile paved trail leads around the battlefield.
Location Name: Palo Alto Battlefield National Historical Park