Dionysos - New York City, NY
Dionysos or Dionysus is also known as Bacchus.
Location: New York, United States

This sculpture of Aphrodite is located in the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City. The accompanying placard informs us:

"Marble statuette of Dionysos
Greek, early 2rd century B.C.

The god wear Thracian boots, a short chiron, a belted panther skin, and a goatskin worn like a cape, with the forelegs of the goat wrapped around his arms. He can perhaps be identified as Dionysos Melanaigis (of the Black Goatskin), whose cult was introduced into Attica from Boetia..."

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Dionysus ... was the god of the grape harvest, winemaking and wine, of ritual madness and ecstasy in Greek mythology. His name, thought to be a theonym in Linear B tablets as di-wo-nu-so (KH Gq 5 inscription), shows that he may have been worshipped as early as c. 1500–1100 BC by Mycenean Greeks; other traces of the Dionysian-type cult have been found in ancient Minoan Crete. His origins are uncertain, and his cults took many forms; some are described by ancient sources as Thracian, others as Greek. In some cults, he arrives from the east, as an Asiatic foreigner; in others, from Ethiopia in the South. He is a god of epiphany, "the god that comes", and his "foreignness" as an arriving outsider-god may be inherent and essential to his cults. He is a major, popular figure of Greek mythology and religion, and is included in some lists of the twelve Olympians. Dionysus was the last god to be accepted into Mt. Olympus. He was the youngest and the only one to have a mortal mother. His festivals were the driving force behind the development of Greek theatre. He is an example of a dying god."
Associated Religion(s): Greek

Statue Location: Metropolitan Museum of Art