Ateneu Barcelonès - Barcelona, Spain
A building that is on the Spanish Register.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Taken from Wikipedia, which was translated using google translate from Catalan to English. "The Ateneo de Barcelona (in Catalan : Barcelona Athenaeum) is a civil association founded in Barcelona in 1860 with the name of Ateneo Catalan (Català Ateneo), with Joan Agell as President and Manuel Milà i Fontanals librarian. In 1872 it merged with Mercantile Barcelones Casino. From the outset a reputation as a center for the promotion of culture won: held conferences and exhibitions; organized courses; endowed awards (for the Floral Games and other competitions); edited a newsletter; hosted artistic or literary groups; formed a rich library (5,900 titles in 1877 , 13,500 in 1887 , 19,000 in 1892 , 50,000 in 1921 , 175,000 in 1969 and 400,000 in 1985 , with important collections of magazines and daily prey), which for many years was the most active of Barcelona, ??which grew with donations such as Frederic Rahola , Joaquim Casas i Carbó among others, as well as the acquisition of the collection of Miquel Victorià Amer ."