Barry County Courthouse (Old) - Cassville, MO
Classic old courthouse on the square in Barry County, Missouri

It's a long story, but the elected state officials of Missouri sided with the South, but fled the state capitol because the Union military took over the state government. The exiled governor and legislators ended up in Neosho, where they decided to officially secede from the United States. It was at the oldest courthouse in Cassville where they signed the declaration of secession. But by the first decade of the 20th century that old 3-story wooden courthouse was too dilapidated and needed to be replaced.

Old timers call this courthouse the "new" courthouse, though it has now been upstaged by the even newer courthouse. The last trials in this building were in early 2001.
Year Built: 1913

Current Use of Building: land records; licenses - vehicle, marriage, building; training - severe weather, etc.

Level of Courts: County

Architect: Henry H. Hohenschild