Herman Jakub Cernín z Chudenic - Kostel Nanabevzetí Panny Marie / Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary (Osek, East Bohemia)
33U E 511268 N 5590253
Depicted CoA of Herman Jakub Cernín z Chudenic (Hermann Jakob Czernin von Chudenitz) you can find on the entrance portal of Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Nanabevzetí Panny Marie) in Osek at Sobotka.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Herman Jakub, hrabe Cernín z Chudenic (*25.7.1659 – †8.8.1710) was Czech nobleman, son of Humprecht Cernín z Chudenic. The Czernin family (Czech: Cernínové z Chudenic, German: Czernin von und zu Chudenitz) is one of the oldest and most important Czech noble families. The family is descended from the clan of "Drslavici", like several other Bohemian families. The first known bearer of the family name was "Comes" and Camerarius regis (1199–1212) Cernin z Chudenic. The name of the family refers to the town of Chudenice in western Bohemia which was in their possession from the 13th century until 1945.

On 18 May 1607, the Czernin family was elevated to the status of imperial free baron with the title "Freiherr von Chudenitz" (Baron of Chudenice, svobodný pán z Chudenic) and, on 15 March 1623, to the imperial count status "Reichsgraf von Chudenitz" (Count of Chudenice, hrabe z Chudenic). In 1716, Franz Josef Czernin of Chudenice received permission from the Emperor to hereditary title "Regierer des Hauses Neuhaus" (Ruler of the House of Hradec). Today, most members of the Czernin family live in the Czech Republic, Austria, and the United Kingdom. [wiki]

Early Baroque Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary was built at the site of older, by fires and wars destructed wooden Gothic structure at the beginning of the 18th century. The church's construction was financed by owner of Sobotka demesne, Herman Jakub Cernín of Chudenice.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Heřman Jakub, hrabě Černín z Chudenic / Hermann Jakob, Graf Czernin von Chudenitz

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the entrance portal of Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary (Kostel Nanabevzetí Panny Marie) in Osek at Sobotka.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
[CZ] pravá polovina červená, v levé modrobílé polovině se nacházejí tři horizontální pruhy (v heraldice tzv. "polotrojříčí"). Při povýšení do hrabecího stavu do erbu přibyly iniciály Rudolfa, Matyáše a Ferdinanda II. s rakouským štítkem.

Kostel Nanabevzetí Panny Marie Osek 507 43 Sobotka Czech Republic