Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary / Kostel Nanabevzetí Panny Marie - Osek (East Bohemia)
33U E 511281 N 5590254
Early Baroque Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Nanabevzetí Panny Marie), filial church of Roman Catholic parish in Sobotka, is pricipal landmark of village Osek.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary was built at the site of older, by fires and wars destructed wooden Gothic structure at the beginning of the 18th century. The church's construction was financed by owner of Sobotka demesne, Herman Jakub Cernín of Chudenice, whose coat of arms you can find on the church's entrance portal. The church is simple rectangular building with square presbytery, centrally situated octagonal nave and with wide gabled front facade lately decorated by clock (1860). Interior is mostly Baroque, except the Rococo main altar.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship