Un monument des vétérans à Montréal-Nord (Qc) Canada
18T E 606180 N 5049948
Un monument des vétérans situé à Montréal-Nord (Qc) Canada - the veteran's memorial located in Montreal-North (Qc) Canada
Location: Québec, Canada

Un monument des vétérans situé à Montréal-Nord, un des arrondissement de la Ville de Montréal (Qc) Canada
Ce monument est construit de blocs de pierre de couleur gris et il repose sur une base de béton. Il mesure environ vingt pieds.
Deux épées sont gravées sur le monument. À la base,de chaque côté du monument, on trouve un bloc avec une inscription en français et en anglais.
Ce monument date d'avant la fin de la première guerre mondiale, car on le voie sur une photo de l'époque.

This veteran's memorial is located in Montreal-North, one of the several boroughs of the City of Montreal (Qc) Canada
The memorial is made from some kind of greyish blocks, with concrete base. It's about twenty feet high.
Two swords are chiseled on it. On each side of the base, one can find
a block with french and english inscriptions.
The memorial predates the end of the First World War, because it can be seen on several pictures dated around 1917, when the city hall was constructed.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Aucune guerre n'est mentionnée. No war is mentioned.

In Honor Of: In memory of the citizen from Montreal-North

Marker Text:
Il n'y a pas de plaque comme telle. Le texte est inscrit sur le monument. Il dit: A LA MEMOIRE DE NOS CAMARADES DE MONTREAL-NORD QUI SUR TERRE, SUR MER ET DANS LES AIRS ONT LAISSE LEUR VIE POUR LEUR SOUVERAIN ET LEUR PAYS. PAR LA MISERICORDE DE DIEU, QU'ILS REPOSENT EN PAIX. iLS NE VIEILLIRONT PLUS COMME NOUS VIEILLISSONS. L'AGE NE LES FATIGUERA PLUS, NI LES ANNEES NE LES CONDAMNERONT. AU SOLEIL COUCHANT COMME AU SOLEIL LEVANT. D'EUX NOUS NOUS SOUVIENDRONT. There is no marker as such. The text is written (chiseled) on the memorial. It says: IN MEMORY OF OUR COMRADES FROM MONTREAL-NORTH WHO BY LAND, SEA AND AIR LAID DOWN ThEIR LIVES FOR THE SOVEREIGN AND COUNTRY. THROUGH THE MERCI OF GOD, MAY THEY REST IN PEACE. THEY SHALL GROW NOT OLD, AS WE THAT ARE LEFT GROW OLD. AGE SHALL NOT WEARY THEM, NOR YEARS CONDEMN AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN THE MORNING. WE WILL REMEMBER THEM.

Who Put it Here?: City of Montreal-North

Description of Memorial:
Pour la description, voir ci-haut. Le monument se trouve dans un parc situé derriere l'aréna Garon, qui se trouve elle-même derriere la mairie. For the description, see above. The memorial is located in a small park which is located behind the Garon arena, which itself is located behide the city hall. in a small park