Donalds Baptist Church - Donalds, SC
17S E 375764 N 3805207
Founded in the late 1800's, Donalds Baptist Church is still a viable part of the Township of Donalds, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Transcribed from Original WPA Document. Source (visit link)

Document dated: 1/30/1939
W.P.A Form 20HR

Workers Full Name: Carolton, Ben T

WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTARTION

Survey of State and Historical Records: 1936
South Carolina Historical Records Survey
Church Records Form

1. County: Abbeville
City or town: Donalds

2. Name of Church: Donalds Baptist Church. Street Address: None.

3. Denomination: Southern Baptist Convention – Rev. Thomas Lonzo Hoper, Donalds, SC 1934 -. Date Organized: September 14, 1876

4. Date of lapse, if now defunct: No Lapse.

5. Information as to previous buildings: No previous buildings.

6. Date present building dedicated or consecrated: March 25, 1877. Rebuilt Remodeled. In 1896 the church front was extended 10 feet (vestibule) and belfry were built.

7. Architecture, bells, inscriptions, and special features of building: “Turkey Creek” is the mother church. Inconvenience, bad roads (at times), distance four or five miles caused the Donalds church to be organized. Ch lot and cemetery one and ¾ acres. Rectangular frame (50’x36’), four windows to side, two in rear (3’6”x7’). Vestibule 10 feet, entrance door at each corner. Two dressing rooms (8’x11’)connect with baptistery in rear of pulpit (see plan). Seating capacity c. 350. Value $1,250. Graveyard in rear approximately 9/10 acre. Belfry contains a bell which is rung. The tower (which is in need of repair) was lowered 6 or 7 feet about 8 years ago.

8. First settled clergy: Rev. Robert Newton Pratt Tenure: September 20, 1876 to September 1884 . Education: Erskine College, Due West 1867, Baptist Theo. Sem. Greenville, SC c. 1872.

9. Minute books: One volume 1876 – Mr. L.J. Davis (clerk), Donalds, has this book. It contains all the records of charter, and those who have joined from time to time. Baptism, all officers, and date of installation are recorded. Deaths were first but have not been in recent years.

10. Register books of baptism, confirmation, marriages, members, and deaths: None. This information except (marriages) and deaths in recent years is included in the “minutes” referred to. There were 59 charter members, present membership 266.

11. Record books of Sunday School or other organization: Sunday school organized in Mar 1878. Unable to locate records it kept. The Donalds Womens Missionary Society of the Baptist Church was organized Mar 1884. It has convened without a lapse throughout the years. There is a short sketch of this society in the minutes “Mar 1913 – 1917”. Mrs. W.M. Agnew, Donalds, has this book. One volume “1932—“in possession of Mrs. J.T. Martin, Donalds R.F.D. I am unable to locate the other (illegible) of the Missionary Society. Or the records of Young Peoples Societies.

12. Financial records, if separate: This information is in the minute book in possession of Mr. J.L. Davis, Donalds, “1876 –“.

13. Unpublished historical sketches (Give author, title, date when written and note when written in one of the record books) Not any.

14. Published histories or historical sketches, or directories, etc.: (Give author, title, place and date of publication): A sketch of this ch. is in “The History of the Saluda Baptist Association”, edited by Mrs. T.H. Garrett. Published at Richmond, Va in 1896.

15. Other records, miscellaneous manuscript material, etc.: None.

16. Indicate by check condition of records: ( )Excellent (X)Good ( )Poor ( )Very Poor

17. Other information, particularly as to the origins, history, and previous names of the church: Because of a discussion with a preacher, this ch. was not organized in “Gaines Chapel”(a Presbyterian Chapel in Donalds used by the different denominations)but those interested in organizing a Baptist ch. withdrew to a wood pile about 75 yards distant, where the organization was completed. The Womens Missionary Society bought the bell in 1895. The first interment was in 1880.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: