International Mall - OSU - Stillwater, OK
14S E 673715 N 3999403
International Mall is a large grassy area with several memorials, located on the north side of the Edmon Low Library. A memorial plaque states it was established in 1966.

OSU's International Mall was established in 1966 "as an indication of Oklahma State University's leadership in International Developement, World Peace and Good Will among all peoples." This large grassy area with several memorials can be found on the north side of the Edmon Low Library, and south of the School of Geology. In addition to a second Peace Monument, that mall also boasts an International flag plaza that lines the south side of the Geology building.

From the Oklahoma State Historical Society's website:

"From 1957 to the present, OSU has steadily climbed the prestige ladder, becoming what a now-deceased chancellor of the University of California called "the multiuniversity." Through teaching, extension, and research, a large number of professional, vocational, and technical programs have cast the orange and black colors of the alma mater around the world as is evidenced by the number of foreign flags positioned around the International Mall adjacent to the Edmon Low Library."
Text on Monument/Memorial Sign or Plaque:
The establishment of the International Mall was proposed by President Robert B. Kamm in July 1966 as an indication of the Oklahoma State University's leadership in International Development, World Peace and Good Will among all peoples. The committee for the development of the mall was composed of William S. Abbott (Chairmen), Welden E. Barnes, Chaplin E. Bills, Robert D. Erwin and Murl R. Rogers. 1966