CNHS - Fort Jemseg - Fort-Jemseg - Lower Jemseg, NB
19T E 725500 N 5074162
Fort Jemseg was built as a trading post in 1659 by Thomas Temple during the English possession of Acadia. Le Fort Jemseg fut érigée en 1659 par Thomas Temple durant l'occupation de l'Acadie par les anglais.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Fort Jemseg
Built in 1659 by Thomas Temple during the English possession of Acadia, as a trading post. Ceded to France in 1667. In 1674, captured by a Dutch expedition under Capt. Jurriaen Aernouts, who named the country New Holland, claiming possession for the Prince of Orange.
Fort-Jemseg
L'un des postes de commerce établis par Thomas Temple durant l'occupation de l'Acadie par les anglais. Cédé à la France en 1667. En 1674, une expédition commandée par le cap. Jurriaen Aernouts s'en empara au nom du prince d'Orange et donna au pays le nom de Nouvelle Hollande.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: New Brunswick