Szthelo Gábor Memorial - Budapest, Hungary
34T E 353442 N 5262308
This statue was erected in 2009 to commemorate Szthelo Gabor who saved around 2000 children and adults during the Second World War.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Sztehlo Gábor was a Lutheran Pastor. After Germany invaded Hungary in March 1944, Sztehlo and his Protestant Good Shepherd Committee began rescuing abandoned Jewish children. In October 1944, after the antisemitic, fascist Arrow Cross Party took control of the Hungarian government and embarked upon a reign of anti-Jewish terror, Sztehlo decided to extend his rescue activities to all Jewish children. This included young Jews who had been forced into the Hungarian Labor Service System and having deserted their units, needed a place of refuge.

He established a number of safe houses to rescue the Jews, and towards the end of the war, he sheltered a number in the basement of his own house.

After the war ended he formed a children's home for orphans of the war established a common home for the hundreds of orphans, the PAX hospice for children and babies which was a real Youth Empire. Reverend Sztehlo tried to recover the irrecoverable, the warm parental home, with his flow of love. He established the first democratic children’s republic in Hungary called Gaudiopolis within the frame of the PAX home.

In 1972 he was the first Hungarian who was awarded as righteous with the Yad Vashem honour by the State of Israel.

The memorial was sculpted by Tamas Vigh and erected in 2009 in Deak Ferenc Square and is called The Helping Hand.

It is in a rather abstract forms but shows a person cradling a young child (giving them a 'Helping Hand'.
Physical Address:
Deak Square