CNHS - Old Government House - Ancienne-Résidence-du-Gouverneur - Fredericton, NB
19T E 681662 N 5092903
The cornerstone of this Georgian House designed by J. E. Woolford, was laid by Sir Howard Douglas on July 1st, 1826. La pierre angulaire de cet édifice de style georgien, conçu par J.E. Woolford, fut posée par Sir Howard Douglas le 1er juillet 1826.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Old Government House
The cornerstone of this Georgian House designed by J. E. Woolford, was laid by Sir Howard Douglas on July 1st, 1826. It replaced an earlier governor's residence of 1787 which was destroyed by fire in 1825. Here on April 7th 1866, occurred the historic encounter between Governor Arthur Gordon and Premier Albert J. Smith which precipitated the fall of the anti-confederation Government and prepared the way for the Union of the provinces. It continued to be the official residence of the Lieutenant Governors of the Province until 1893.
Ancienne-Résidence-du-Gouverneur
La pierre angulaire de cet édifice de style georgien, conçu par J.E. Woolford, fut posée par Sir Howard Douglas le 1er juillet 1826. Ce bâtiment remplaçait une résidence plus ancienne datant de 1787 et détruite par le feu en 1825. C'est ici qu'eut lieu, le 7 avril 1866, la rencontre historique entre le gouverneur Arthur Hamilton Gordon et le premier ministre Albert J. Smith. Cette rencontre précipita la chute du gouvernement opposé à la Confédération et ouvrit la voie à l'union des provinces. Jusqu'en 1893, cette maison était la résidence des lieutenants-gouverneurs de la province.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: New Brunswick