CNHS - Lemuel Allan Wilmot - Fredericton, NB
19T E 683146 N 5092265
Lemuel Allan Wilmot was Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick from 1868-73. Lemuel Allan Wilmot fut lieutenant-gouverneur du Nouveau-Brunswick de 1868 à 1873.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Lemuel Allan Wilmot
Born in Sunbury County, educated at King's College, and called to the bar in 1832, Wilmot entered politics as a reformer and represented York County in the legislature (1835-51). A member of the Executive Council (1843-44) and Attorney General (1848-51), Wilmot was virtual head of the first administration established in New Brunswick under Responsible Government. Appointed to the Supreme Court in 1851, he resigned in 1868 to serve as Lieutenant-Governor of the province unitl 1873. He died in Fredericton.
Lemuel Allan Wilmot
Né dans le comte de Sunbury (N.B.), Wilmot étudia a King’s College. Reçu au Barreau en 1832, il représenta York à l’Assemblée législative comme réformiste (1835-1851). Membre du Conseil exécutif (1843-1844) et procureur général (1848-1851), il fut le premier à appliquer les principes de la responsabilité ministérielle au Nouveau-Brunswick. Juge à la Cour Suprême en 1851, il démissionna en 1868 pour devenir lieutenant-gouverneur de la Province, poste qu’il occupa jusqu’en 1873. Il mourut à Fredericton.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: New Brunswick