MHM Ukrainian & Polish Pioneers - Meleb MB
14U E 625555 N 5621126
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in front of the Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Blessed Assumption on Capar Road (Road 17 NE), 0.5 km east of Hwy 7 in the small community of Meleb, Manitoba
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Ukrainian & Polish Pioneers

Languages: English

Location:
Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Blessed Assumption Capar Road (Road 17 NE), 0.5 km east of Hwy 7 Meleb

Marker Text:
Dedicated in memory of the Ukrainian & Polish Pioneers who settled in Meleb 1900-1950. With joint work and effort three schools were built from 1910-1919. The Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Blessed Assumption was built in 1923. The Polish Roman Catholic Church of St. Michael was built in 1919. Erected in their honor in 1957.