Hotel Faust - New Braunfels, TX
14R E 584854 N 3286031
The Hotel Faust is a four-story, masonry, medium-rise hotel that is astylistic design. The unusual use of ornate detailing, however, recalls motifs of the Spanish Renaissance Revival.

From the NRHP application:
Composed of two intersecting rectangles, the Faust Hotel rises four floors in height and has masonry-faced, reinforced concrete walls. The building is capped with flat roofs, and is oriented facing north on South Seguin St. which is still as it in 1929, one of two major historic arterials of New Braunfels. The hotel is sited on two back- to-back lots platted in the original town site. Parking occupies the rear lot, while the building is sited on the front. Surrounded by numerous l9th- and 20th-century structures, the Faust complements its historic strip of South Seguin St., as it is a fine example of a late 1920s medium-rise hotel with generous use of Spanish Renaissance Revival detailing.
The Hotel Faust, originally the Travelers Hotel, was built in New Braunfels in 1929 according to the design of Harvey Partridge Smith from San Antonio. Smith was a prominent, early 20th-century Texas architect known throughout the southern and central parts of the state. The hotel is astylistic in design, and exhibits rich use of detailing recalling the Spanish Renaissance Revival Style. A fine example of 1920 medium-rise hotel architecture in Texas, the Faust was the major Depression-era construction project in New Braunfels. It is today one of the largest buildings in the Central Texas community. In 1936 the hotel was renamed to commemorate the contritetions to New Braunfels of a prominent pioneer family and a contemporary son of that family, Walter Faust, who played a decisive role in the hotel's construction. The Faust Hotel reflects the tastes and business prominence of Walter and others who were responsible for its founding. It also reflects an era of New Braunfels' history just prior to the Great Depression.
The opening celebration on October 12, 1929 of the new $162,000 hotel was a gala event.
During the 1940s, the Faust is said to have been a favored spot among servicemen stationed in San Antonio and became informally known as the "Honeymoon Hotel."

The hotel remains in operation. The original $162,000 construction cost in 1929 would be worth roughly $10 million today based on relative incomes.

240 S. Sequin Street
New Braunfels, TX USA