CNHS - First Ministry of Health - Premier ministère de la Santé - Fredericton, NB
19T E 683148 N 5092265
The leading advocate for a ministry of health was W.F. Roberts, M.D., who became first New Brunswick Minister of Health. Le promoteur d'un ministère de la santé, le docteur W.F. Roberts, devint le premier ministre de la Santé du Nouveau Brunswick.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

First Ministry of Health
The Legislature of New Brunswick, recognizing the growing importance of health as a matter of public concern, extablished, in 1918, a department of government with specific and exclusive responsibilities in that field. The leading advocate of this important innovation was W.F. Roberts, M.D., who became first Minister of Health. The concept was later adopted in other parts of Canada and, indeed, throughout the world.
Premier ministère de la Santé
Devant l'intérêt croissant du public face à la question de la santé, le Parlement du Nouveau-Brunswick créa en 1918 un ministère qu'il affecta exclusivement à ce domaine. Le promoteur de cette innovation, le docteur W.F. Roberts, devint le premier ministre de la Santé. Les autres provinces du Canada et bientôt les pays étrangers suivirent l'exemple du Nouveau-Brunswick.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: New Brunswick