Charles Fisher - Fredericton, NB
19T E 683145 N 5092265
As a Father of Confederation, Fisher represented York as a member of the Legislature continuously from 1837 until his retirement in 1868. En tant que père de la Confédération, Fisher fut député de York à l'Assemblée législative de 1837 à 1868.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Charles Fisher
Born in Fredericton, Fisher practised law before entering politics. Excepting the period 1850-4 he represented York as a member of the Legislature continuously from 1837 until his retirement in 1868. Entering the Executive Council in 1848 he served as Premier and Attorney General (1854-6 and 1857-61). A Father of Confederation, he attended both the Quebec and London conferences. Elected to represent York in the House of Commons, he resigned in 1868 to become puisne judge of the Supreme Court of New Brunswick, and soon after Judge of the Court of Divorce and Matrimonial Causes. He died in Fredericton.
Charles Fisher
Avocat, homme politique Fisher et l'un des Pères de la Confédération, Fisher naquit à Fredericton. De 1837 à 1838, à l'exception des années 1850-54, il fut député de York à l'Assemblée législative. Membre du Conseil exécutif à compter de 1848, il fut premier ministre et procureur général 1854-56 et 1857-61. fisher assista aux conférences de Québec et de Londres, et il fut élu à la Chambre des communes en 1867. Il démissionna l'année suivante pour devenir juge puîné de la Cour suprême du Nouveau-Brunswick, puis juge au tribunal du divorce et des affaires matrimoniales. Il mourut à Fredericton.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: New Brunswick