Trinity United Presbyterian Church - Uniontown, Pennsylvania
17S E 608693 N 4417328
The Trinity United Presbyterian Church is located at 79 West Fayette Street in Uniontown City, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

Although it is not known when a congregation began meeting in Uniontown, Presbytery of Redstone minutes record requests for ministers to preach here from 1799 until 1817. In 1817, the Reverend William Wylie was invited to serve as Stated Supply and was later installed as the first pastor in 1819. Services were held in the courthouse until 1827, when the first church was built. Two more buildings followed. The present church building was dedicated on March 8, 1896 as First Presbyterian Church. Meanwhile, Central Presbyterian Church (later renamed Second Presbyterian Church) was formed in 1893. On February 4, 1962, these two congregations re-merged to form Trinity United Presbyterian Church and the First Presbyterian building was retained.

The Church was designed by Pittsburgh architect William Kauffman in the French Gothic style. Closely resembling H.H. Richardson’s Trinity Church in Boston, the style is often called Richardson Romanesque. It is built of Peninsula blue sandstone and roofed with deep red corrugated tile. The massive square lantern tower, rising 150 feet above the ground, dominates the downtown skyline.
The interior of the church is ornately decorated with a vine motif inspired by Jesus’ words in the Gospel of John: “I am the vine, you are the branches. Apart from me, you can do nothing.”
Perhaps the most beloved and outstanding feature of the building is the beautiful stained glass windows from the Tiffany Glass and Decorating Company of New York. Part of Louis C. Tiffany’s award-winning exhibit at the 1893 Columbian Exposition in Chicago, they were purchased and donated by a member of the congregation. The window designs were taken from art masterworks by celebrated artists and include:
The Nativity – Carl Muller
The Adoration of the Magi – Hans Hoffman