Breustedt, Andreas, House - New Braunfels, TX
Early German pioneer house built in fachwerk construction, medieval half-timbered, technique.

Per the NRHP application:
The Breustedt House is an excellent example of an early German pioneer house in Central Texas. The one and a half story structure utilizes medieval half-timbered or fachwerk construction, a technique popular among the German immigrants to Texas during the mid-1800s. Threatened with destruction in 1965, the house was relocated about of half mile from its original site and was carefully restored. Despite the addition of a small den and screened porch onto the rear, the house appears much as it did when completed in 1859, and therefore, it retains its historic character and integrity.

Andreas Breustedt was born on March 13, 1825 in Westerode, Germany, and immigrated to Texas in 1846. After briefly serving as a Texas Ranger, Breustedt settled in the New Braunfels area in 1848 and three years later bought a 161 acre farm near the rural community of Neighborsville. He married Caroline Dauer on August 16, 1852 and lived in a small cabin on the farm. As the family grew (the Breustedts were to have twelve children during their marriage), Breustedt realized the need for a larger house and 1858 decided to build a new home. When completed the following year, the house featured a large loft for the children. All of the children eventually moved away, but Breustedt continued to live in the house until 1907 when he sold it and moved to Seguin. Although the property has changed hands many times since then, the house has continued to be used for residential purposes.

The first secondary link below is to the TX historical marker application for the house which has an interest US Civil War story.

Now used as a museum for Texas handmade furniture. The second secondary link is for their website.
1370 Church Hill Dr.