Old Folsom Prison, Folsom, California
10S E 659884 N 4284331
Folsom Prison was made popular by the Johnny Cash song "Folsom Prison Blues," which he recorded in 1955.

Folsom Prison was built with inmate labor. Construction started in 1878 and the first prisoners arrived in 1880.

Massive granite walls surround 40 acres encompassing what is now known as "Old Folsom Prison." The coordinates bring you to the iconic East Gate, featuring flat metal grates for bars and a copper-capped guard tower (see photos). Officers in the nearby guard shack will often volunteer to take your photograph.

In the 1980s the prison was expanded beyond the walls of the 40 acres. This new facility came to be known as New Folsom Prison. The entire complex encompasses over 1000 acres near the north side of the City of Folsom.

The biggest draw for tourists is the nearby Folsom Prison Museum, located on prison grounds. The front yard of the museum is littered with all sorts of prison artifacts and historic monuments, and you don't have to pay admission to see them. The museum is open daily from 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM except major holidays.

Admission is $2.00 and children under 12 are admitted free of charge.
The Prison is located in its own ZIP code within the boundaries of the City of Folsom. Its address is

312 3rd Street - Represa, CA 95671.
Telephone (916) 985-2561, Ext. 4589.

The prison is administered by the California Department of Corrections. Their website is: (visit link)

The Folsom Prison Museum has a website which fully explains the history of the prison: See (visit link)

The prison was made popular by a Johnny Cash song, “Folsom Prison Blues,” which was released in 1955. Johnny Cash held a much publicized concert there in 1968. The gift shop reflects his visit by offering a variety of Johnny Cash souvenirs. Whereas Johnny Cash may have helped popularize the prison, the biggest lure for residents began in the 1850s with the California Gold Rush. Tons of gold were extracted from nearby streams, including the American River, which runs just to the west of the prison walls.

The major freeway providing access to the prison is California Highway 50. Take the Folsom Boulevard exit and travel north for 2.5 miles to E. Natoma Street, then another 2 miles to the Prison Road. If you decide to visit, bring along a pocket full of change, because if you make a wrong turn they only allow you one phone call to the outside world.
Price of Admission: 2.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 4:00 PM