104th Regiment - 104e-régiment - Fredericton, NB
19T E 682753 N 5092572
Six companies of this regiment made a 700-mile, 52-day march to Kingston between February and April 1813. Entre février et avril 1813, six compagnies de ce régiment marchèrent 700 milles en 52 jours pour se rendre à Kingston.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

104th Regiment
Six companies of this Fredericton-based regiment made a 700-mile, 52-day march to Quebec and Kingston between February and April 1813. The feat was accomplished in the face of hunger, cold and heavy snows, with remarkably few casualties. The regiment took part in the unsuccessful assault on Sackett's Harbour in May 1813, and in the siege of Fort George. Most of the troops served out the war in the Kingston region, but two flank companies were present at Lundy's Lane and the assault on Fort Erie in 1814. The regiment remained in Quebec after the war until it was disbanded in 1817.
104e-régiment
Entre février et avril 1813, six compagnies de ce régiment de Frédéricton marchèrent 700 milles en 52 jours pour se rendre à Québec et à Kingston. Très peu de soldats périrent en cours de route, malgré la faim, le froid et la neige. Le régiment participa à l'assaut manqué de Sackett's Harbor en mai 1813 et au siège du fort George. La plupart des troupes participèrent à la guerre dans la région de Kingston, mais deux compagnies de flanc étaient présentes à Lundy's Lane et à l'assaut du fort Érié en 1814. Après la guerre, le régiment resta au Québec jusqu'à sa dissolution en 1817.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: New Brunswick