CNHS - Yorkshire Immigration - L'Immigration du Yorkshire - Aulac, NB
20T E 399830 N 5079744
Between 1772 and 1776, many settlers came to Chignecto from Yorkshire, and helped to quell the Eddy Rebellion. Entre 1772 et 1776, de nombreux immigrants de Yorkshire sont arrivés à Chignectou et contribuèrent à étouffer la rebellion Eddy.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Yorkshire Immigration
Between 1772 and 1776, many settlers came to Chignecto from Yorkshire, England, owing to the efforts of Lieutenant Governor Michael Francklin. During the American Revolutionary War their loyal support of the authorities helped to quell the Eddy Rebellion of 1776. Their descendants have been prominent in the development of the country.
L'Immigration du Yorkshire
Entre 1772 et 1776, de nombreux immigrants de Yorkshire (Angleterre) sont arrivés à Chignectou grâce aux efforts du lieutenant-gouverneur Michael Francklin. Au cours de la Guerre d'Indépendance américaine, leur fidélité à l'autorité contribua à étouffer la rebellion menée par Jonathan Eddy en 1776. Depui lors, leurs descendants ont joué un rôle important dans le développement du pays.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: New Brunswick