First United Methodist Church - Marianna, FL
16R E 669455 N 3406104
Marker describes the founding of the town's first church and provides the history of the different buildings after that.

Marker Text:

Methodists first conducted services in this area in 1823, and organized Marianna's first church congregation on December 10, 1834. In 1838, the Methodists erected the town's first church building, a wooden structure facing east. In 1892 the congregation constructed a second wooden, featuring a tall steeple tower. Then in 1916 the membership built the present sanctuary, the first brick church edifice in Marianna, adding the educational building in 1948 and the youth center in 1973.

For over 150 years Marianna Methodists have glorified God with their devotion to the spiritual welfare of the community. In observance of their 1984 sesquicentennial, the congregation paid tribute to the founders of this church and to those who preserved the faith for a century and a half.

1834 — Methodist Episcopal Church of America
1844 — Methodist Episcopal Church, South