Franklyn Street Bridge - Chicago, Illinois, USA
16T E 447268 N 4637471
Franklyn-Orleans Street Bridge. A 320 feet long, by 64 feet wide, double bascule drawbridge built in 1920, carries pedestrian and vehicle traffic over the Chicago River.
Location: Illinois, United States

This old iron moving bridge, was open for maintenance, It is rare to see these bridges open.

"The last bridge to cross the Chicago River before it splits into the north and south branches, this bridge crosses the river at an angle, connecting Franklin and Orleans Streets, and lies in the shadow of the massive Merchandise Mart building which inescapably defines the visual setting around the bridge.

This trunnion bascule bridge, which features a pony truss superstructure was built in 1920. The contractor for the substructure of the bridge was the Great Lakes Dredge and Dock Company. The superstructure contractor was the Ketler-Elliott Company, although "Elliott" is actually spelled with only one "t" (Elliot) as is the case on a couple bridges. The original electrical equipment was installed by C.H. Norwood. The bridge is 62 feet wide, and has a 220 foot clear span with a 251.8 foot trunnion-to-trunnion span. There is 18.7 feet of navigational vertical clearance listed for the bridge." Text source: (visit link)