Wethersfield Farmers' Market
18T E 694695 N 4621213
Local and Organic Produce, Specialty Foods, Meats, Eggs, Bakers, Demos, Music, Food Trucks, Yoga Classes on the Lawn, non-profits, Community Outreach, and so much more.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Wethersfield Farmer's Market is open Thursday's from 3PM to 6PM at the Solomon Welles House in Wethersfield, CT. Parking is available behind the Solomon Welles House and on street.

Any given week at WFM there is bread, fruit, veggies, eggs, jellies, jams, meat, and cheese. There are also food trucks, so you can enjoy dinner and dessert at the market, enjoy the live music or take a short walk to the water and enjoy Wethersfield Cove.

From the beginning, the Wethersfield Farmers Market was meant to go beyond offering “Farm Fresh” produce to our community. The Market supports local businesses, musicians, and artists and to attract people from neighboring communities to see all that Wethersfield has to offer. It has become a focal point and destination event each Thursday in the summer where people can buy healthy food, shop, eat, bring their children and dogs, meet neighbors, enjoy music, and learn what events and good causes are being supported in town.
Seasonality: From: 05/14/2014 To: 10/15/2014

Physical Address:
220 Hartford Ave
Wethersfield, CT USA
06109

Day(s) of the Week Available: Thursday

Desription of Market:
From the beginning, the Wethersfield Farmers' Market wanted to go beyond the meaning of “Farm Fresh." In addition to offering local produce, baked goods, and artisan products, we want to support local businesses, musicians, and artists. The Wethersfield Farmers’ Market began as a joint initiative of the Economic Development & Improvement Commission (EDIC) and the Tourism Commission in the summer of 2009. The idea was to serve the community by bringing in fresh and local products for our community as well as to attract neighboring communities to the unique history that Wethersfield has to offer. Nestled in the heart of the historic district of town, the Market welcomes newcomers to a variety of museums, galleries, restaurants, and historic homes that offer daily tours. The Wethersfield Farmers' Market, now in it's fifth year, has grown into a destination event each Thursday where people can buy healthy food, shop, eat, bring their children and pets, meet neighbors, enjoy live music, and learn more about great causes and events happening nearby.