Seagrave Fire Truck - Chickasha, OK
14S E 597360 N 3879350
This vintage hook and ladder is languishing under the overpass, north of the old CRI&P railroad depot.

This hook and ladder fire truck is parked north of the railroad depot, unfortunately, not really on display and being allowed to deteriorate.

The metal seal on the hood shows "The Seagrave Co. Motor Fire Apparatus, Columbus OH". (visit link) The Seagrave Co., founded in 1881, is the oldest continuous manufacturer of fire apparatus in the U.S. They operated out of Columbus, Ohio from 1891 to 1963, when they moved to Clintonville, Wisconsin. Not knowing the year of this vehicle, it is reasonable to assume it is older than 1963 when the company moved, since Ohio is shown on its seal.

No town name is shown on the vehicle, so it is unknown whether this was once part of Chickasha's Fire Department, although that is likely.