Mariánský sloup / Marian Column - Námestí svobody (Frýdek-Místek, North Moravia)
34U E 308176 N 5505916
Depicted beautiful Baroque Marian column decorates main historic public space of Místek, south-western part of conurbia Frýdek-Místek, Námestí svobody (Liberty Square).
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The almost 8 meters high column atoped by statue of Virgin Mary, originally made from wood, was replaced by stone column after storm destroying the wooden one in 1730. The Virgin Mary statue, kneeling and with hands raised to heaven, is a copy of original work (which is in Frýdek Chateau Museum) sculpted by Johann Schubert (?) in ca 1760.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column