Pražma z Bílkova / Pražma of Bílkov - Bazilika Navštívení Panny Marie (Frýdek-Místek, North Moravia)
34U E 308634 N 5507516
Depicted CoA of arms of old Moravian-Silesian noble family Pražma of Bílkov (Pražma z Bílkova) you can find on organ gallery in the nave of Basilica of the Visitation of Virgin Mary (Bazilika Navštívení Panny Marie) in Frýdek-Místek.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Main pilgrimage church in this part of historic Silesia, it is monumental Basilica of the Visitation of Virgin Mary, pearl of late-Baroque architecture and also principal landmark of Frýdek-Místek bulit in 1740-1777.

Pražma of Bílkov were old Moravian-Silesian yeoman family known from the 13th century, later (1625) elevated into nobility (counts of Bílkov).

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Pražma, hrabě z Bílkova / Pražma, Count of Bílkov

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
CoA is loctaed on the organ gallery in the nave of Basilica of the Visitation of Virgin Mary (Bazilika Navštívení Panny Marie) in Frýdek-Místek

Material / Design: Combination of materials

Blazon (heraldic description):
[CZ] Modrý štít se zlatými parohy, každý se sedmi výběžky, na kusu lebeční kosti. V klenotu jsou rostoucí parohy ze štítu. Přikrývadla modro-zlatá.

Bazilika Navštívení Panny Marie Mariánské náměstí 145 738 01 Frýdek-Místek Czech Republic