Organ in Basilica of the Visitation of Virgin Mary / Varhany v bazilice Navštívení Panny Marie - Frýdek-Místek (North Moravia)
34U E 308634 N 5507516
The depicted beautiful organ you can find in the Baroque Basilica of the Visitation of Virgin Mary (bazilika Navštívení Panny Marie) in Frýdek-Místek.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The original Baroque organ with 32 registers, damaged by fire in the 19th century, was replaced by new one manufactured by famous organ-maker Reiger from Krnov in 1894. This depicted organ, with 2 manuals and 29 registers, uses renovated original decorative Baroque casing.

Main pilgrimage church in this part of historic Silesia, it is monumental Basilica of the Visitation of Virgin Mary, pearl of late-Baroque architecture and also principal landmark of Frýdek-Místek bulit in 1740-1777.

Nearest Musical Instruments