Chimneys on the Manor House, Osea Island, River Blackwater, Essex.
There are several chimneys of similar design adorning the rooftops of this Edwardian Manor House.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Manor House was built at the turn of the C20th and subsequently owned by Frederick Nicholas Charrington, one of the Charrington brewing family, and used as a treatment centre for wealthy alcoholics.

Later, from 2005 to 2010, it was a rehabilitation centre specializing in the treatment of addiction problems and mental health called the Causeway Retreat and managed by former nurse Brendan Quinn. In a local scandal the retreat was refused registration on 30 September 2010 by the Care Quality Commission, and Brendan Quinn was suspended as a nurse by the Nursing and Midwifery Council on 20 September 2010. On 19 November 2010 Brendan Quinn's Twenty 7 Management, which had run the Causeway Retreat, pleaded guilty at Chelmsford Magistrate's Court, and was fined £8,000 plus £30,000 costs for running an unlicensed hospital.

The Manor House is now run as part of an exclusive luxury island holiday resort.

The stacks on this building are all of the same design but are of different sizes and flue combinations. On the front elevation are two four-flue stacks and on the east wing are four stacks, one two-flue, two one-flues, and one of three-flues. There is a further two-flue stack at the rear of the west front. The stacks all rise from a rectangular/square base on the roof slope then split into square risers with a coved top section. Each flue has a decorative raised ridge running up along the face which is continued through the coving and onto the top section. Each flue is terminated by a conical-shaped terracotta pot.
Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Red brick