Temple St-Étienne-Mulhouse-Alsace-France
Une superbe église! A great church!
Location: Grand-Est, France

The St. Stephen Temple is the main Protestant church of the city of Mulhouse (Haut-Rhin). Its dimensions are building protesting the highest in France and its architecture is worth it to be often regarded as the "cathedral" of Mulhouse. The origin of the Saint-Étienne temple is very old. A new Romanesque building was consecrated in 1186. In 1351, the choir was rebuilt in the Gothic style, is in turn spent.
The aisles were rebuilt in 1504. Tower is elevated in 1510 and will have a baroque bulb in 1707. In 1523, persecuted in the region by Protestants, Catholics are then expelled from the church of Saint-Étienne to give instead worship réformé.Au mid-nineteenth century, the city council decided to build a new building. The neo-Gothic plans are made by the architect Jean-Baptiste Schacre. The first stone was laid in 1859. The official inauguration of the building took place in 1866.
The spire of the tower bedside rises to 97 m in height. It is not only the highest tower of the Upper Rhine, but also the highest Protestant steeple France.
The temple was listed as a historic monument since 27 July 1995. (Wikipedia)
Le temple Saint-Étienne est la principale église réformée de la ville de Mulhouse (Haut-Rhin). Ses dimensions en font l'édifice protestant le plus haut de France et son architecture lui vaut d'être souvent considéré comme la « cathédrale » de Mulhouse. L'origine du temple Saint-Étienne est très ancienne. Un nouvel édifice de style roman est consacré en 1186. En 1351, le chœur, reconstruit dans le style gothique, est à son tour consacré.
Les collatéraux sont reconstruits en 1504. La tour est surélevée en 1510 et sera dotée d'un bulbe baroque en 1707. En 1523, persécutés dans la région par les protestants, les catholiques sont alors chassés de l'église Saint-Étienne afin de donner la place au culte réformé.Au milieu du XIXe siècle, le conseil municipal décide de construire un nouvel édifice. Les plans néo-gothiques sont réalisés par l'architecte Jean-Baptiste Schacre. La première pierre est posée en 1859. L'inauguration officielle de l'édifice a lieu en 1866.
La flèche de la tour de chevet culmine à 97 m de hauteur. Il s'agit non seulement du plus haut clocher du Haut-Rhin mais aussi du plus haut clocher protestant de France.
Le temple a été classé au titre des monuments historiques depuis le 27 juillet 1995.