Mill Creek Baptist Church - Noel, MO
A newly rebuilt Baptist Church in rural McDonald County, Missouri

The church does not have a website. But the corner stone says that it was organized in 1904, was destroyed in 2010, and was rebuilt in 2010. According to the church sign, the third Sunday in August is a homecoming for the church.

By the way, Noel is pronounced as in knoll, not as in the time of the year. However, for the month of December the townsfolk make an exception and pronounce it nowell. Many folks from surrounding areas bring their Christmas cards and letters to the town post office so that they will bear the cancelation stamp of Noel. (This poster has done that a couple of times.)

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: