Mile Long Main Street - Silver Reef, Utah
12S E 290059 N 4125557
Historical Marker located at Silver Reef ghost town near Leeds, Utah. In the 1980s residents of the area organized an effort to restore existing buildings and structures. The Wells Fargo building is now a museum.
Location: Utah, United States

Inscription: Between 1875 and the end of 1876, Silver Reef boomed with development, going from a boulder-strewn flat to a town of 1,500 people, one of the largest in Washington county.
Silver Reef soon became the center of permanent development, and many stone and wooden buildings were erected along a mile-long Main Street. Among the many businesses and buildings were six saloons, nine grocery stores, two dance halls, a brewery, billiard hall, the Wells Fargo Express Office, post office undertaker, citizens hall, jail, Masonic and Oddfellows halls, telegraph office, barber shop, physicians office, Chinese laundries (the walls are standing today), and a Catholic church with a hospital included. The Wells Fargo building, which you stand before, has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Marker Name: Mile Long Main Street

Marker Type: City