Fort Oelegem - Belgium
Historic fort, part of "Stelling van Antwerpen"
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

At the outbreak of war in 1914, the Germans first attacked the forts at Liege. The Germans were equipped with 30.5 cm (Austrian lent Skoda Motor Mörser; range 9.6 kilometers) and 42 cm (the Big Bertha, range 10 km) caliber guns, with shells respectively 380 kg and 1000 kg. These were able to destroy the fortresses of non-reinforced concrete. They could be deployed while outside the reach of the Belgian artillery.
On August 15, 1914, Fort Loncin was destroyed by a German hit in the ammunition depot. 350 men were killed immediately, and half of the fort was destroyed. Still today, the bodies of these men remain buried in the remainder of the fort.
After taking the defence line around Liege, the Germans marched westward, and on September 4 the first shells were aimed at the axis Walem-Breendonk. Then for a couple of weeks the Germans concentrated on the front in France. On September 22, the attack on the defence of Antwerp was renewed, but now on Walem-Lier with the intention to break the fort ring and capturing Antwerp. On August 30, the German heavy artillery destroyed Forts Walem, Sint Katelijne Waver and Koningshooikt. On October 2, Fort Lier suffered the same fate. Fort Kessel then fell on October 4. On October 5, the bombardment of Fort Broechem and Fort Oelegem started. On October 6, Fort Broechem was put out of action. The position of Antwerp then became untenable.
On October 9, the Belgian Army abandoned the right bank of the river Schelde, but first Forts Schoten, Brasschaat, Merksem, Kapellen, Lillo were blown up. On October 10 the army abandoned the left bank of the Scheldt as well and retreated on the Yser line. In total the Germans fired 590 rounds of 42 cm shells and 2130 shells of 30.5 cm onto the forts. The forts could offer only slight resistance to an enemy who destroyed them from a distance. Still their role must not be underestimated, as the forts enabled the Belgian Army to escape defeat and retreat to the Yser in the Westhoek.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1906

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Belgium