Wolf and Eagle Utility Box - San Jose, California
10S E 607034 N 4124098
This utility box has a wraparound design on all four sides. It features a wolf and an eagle on the three street prominent sides.

This utility box is located under a shade tree at Coyote Road and Silver Creek Valley Road. The dominant colors are blue and green with a big tree on the street facing side. Beneath and around the tree are a wolf and an eagle. Some California Golden Poppies can also be found in the artwork.

Comments from a neighbor in the nearby area:

The Art depicts the SCC Registered Historic Oak Tree along Coyote Road @ Delridge Dr median. The Artbox also is reflective of the "rich historical area", a documented archaeological Indian Village of the original peoples (Muwekma Ohlone Tribe) native to this land. The Indian's beliefs/lore show the Coyote, Hummingbird and Bird (Eagle/Red Tail Hawk) and include educational insets: Coyote Paw; Hawk Feather; Mustard Flower; Oak Tree Leaf.

Name of Artist: Claudia Cornish

Year Decorated: 2014