City of Rowlett Time Capsule - Rowlett, TX
14S E 727882 N 3643116
A time capsule is at the base of the flagpoles in front of the municipal building at 4000 Main Street, Rowlett, TX.

The City of Rowlett
Celebrating 50 Years
1952 - 2002
Time Capsule
Open: April 2, 2052

A Texas Historical Marker here gives some background on Rowlett, TX:

Rowlett was first known as Morris, the name given to the post office that was established here in 1880. Austin Morris served as the first postmaster. In 1889, three years after the Greenville & Dallas Railroad (later the MK&T) was built through town, the post office's name was changed to Rowlett. Although the origin of the name is not clear, it may have come from Daniel Owen Rowlett, an early Texas settler who was a surveyor for Mercer's Colony.

By the turn of the century, Rowlett had two doctors, a cotton gin, three general stores, a barber shop, blacksmith shop, two churches, a depot, and the post office. Additionally, by 1912 it boasted a bank, a telephone exchange, and a two-story school building. Many more businesses, including a newspaper (the "Rowlett News"), had begun in the town by 1937. The citizens of Rowlett voted to incorporate in 1952, and growth has continued throughout the 20th century.

Lake Ray Hubbard, Dallas' chief source of water, was completed in 1971 and borders Rowlett on its east, south, and west sides. The history of this northeastern Dallas County town is a good reflection of the settlement patterns in this part of the state.