Le Grand J.P Riopelle-Montréal-Québec,Canada
Un Grand artiste Québécois! A great artist!
Location: Québec, Canada

Jean- Paul Riopelle began to draw very young. From the age of six , his father Leopold says Jean -Paul a Montreal artist , Henri Bisson1 . They will meet every Saturday for ten years painting landscapes, figures and still lifes .
While John Paul was seven , his younger brother Pierre died . This experience will leave him with death traces profondes.En 1949, he moved to Paris and continued his career as an artist. That 's when he really became Automatiste , meeting the Surrealists and its founder André Breton. He also nicknamed the upper trapper.

After meeting with success in Paris, he returned to Quebec permanently in 1990. He spent several years perfecting the technique of all-over , which is to eliminate all forms of perspective in the table using paint chips in multiple layers . ( Another good example of this technique is found in the American artist Jackson Pollock. ) Thereafter , he will turn to the stencil painting with spray bombs . Finally, it will renew with the representation : it is the arrival of the birds. He finished his career with four international awards and is the first by the same token, the greatest painter in the history of Canada. His most famous work is the Tribute to Rosa Luxemburg .(wikipedia)
Jean-Paul Riopelle commence à dessiner très jeune. Dès l'âge de six ans, son père Léopold confie Jean-Paul à un artiste montréalais, Henri Bisson1. Ils se retrouveront chaque samedi pendant une dizaine d'années à peindre des paysages, des personnages et des natures mortes.
Alors que Jean-Paul a sept ans, son jeune frère Pierre meurt. Cette expérience avec la mort lui laissera des traces profondes.En 1949, il s'installa à Paris et continua sa carrière en tant qu'artiste. C'est à ce moment qu'il devint réellement Automatiste, rencontrant les Surréalistes et son fondateur André Breton. Il le surnommera par ailleurs le trappeur supérieur.

Après avoir rencontré le succès à Paris, il revient au Québec définitivement en 1990. Il passe plusieurs années à perfectionner la technique du all-over, qui consiste à éliminer toute forme de perspective dans le tableau au moyen d'éclats de peinture en couches multiples. (Un autre bon exemple de cette technique se retrouve chez l'artiste américain Jackson Pollock.) Par la suite, il se tournera vers la peinture au pochoir avec des bombes en aérosol. Enfin, il renouera avec la figuration : c'est l'arrivée des oiseaux. Il termine sa carrière avec quatre 1er prix internationaux et devient par le fait même, le plus grand peintre de l'histoire du Canada. Son œuvre la plus célèbre est l'Hommage à Rosa Luxembourg. (wikipedia)

-bronze
-habillé de sa blouse de peintre