LAST - Hudson's Bay Trading Post built in the U.S. - Charlo, MT
11T E 719030 N 5254718
On the east side of Highway 93, 3.3 miles south of Highway 212, which leads to Charlo, Montana, is a historical marker. Another half mile east southeast is the site of Fort Connah.
Location: Montana, United States

Fort Connah was the final Hudson's Bay Trading Post built in the U.S. Only one of the original buildings still remains and the fort can be visited in the summer months.
FORT CONNAH

Construction of the last Hudson's Bay Trading Post, within the present borders of the United States, was started here in 1846, and was completed in 1847 by Angus McDonald. Angus originally named the fort "Connen" after a river valley in his Scottish homeland, but later changed it to Connah for easier pronunciation by the Salish, Kootenai, Pend d'Orielle and other Indians in the area. Fort Connah was built about 1/2 mile east of here and remained an important trading center for the Indians until the U.S. Government forced the British owned company to abandon the post in 1871. At its height, Fort Connah consisted of only three buildings. The store house is the only original structure that still survives.

The Mission Valley was thrown open for settlement in 1910. Prior to that time it was almost entirely virgin prairie, unplowed, unfenced and beautiful to see. You rode a saddle horse to get places. Some people wish it were still like that today.

Many descendants of Angus McDonald still live in the Mission Valley.
From the Plaque