Jerrawangala National Park - Yerriyong, NSW
Jerrawangala National Park preserves a large expanse of bushland along the Turpentine Range which is part of the Great Eastern Escarpment.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

You drive along the boundary of the national park for many kilometres as you travel between Nowra & Nerriga on the Braidwood Road. There are several tracks leading into the park however only one leads to the lookout & gives access to the state forests below via Wandean Road (4WD track). You will need a high clearance four wheel drive & a winch to ensure safety.

The park is suited to self reliant hikers who can use the management trails to enjoy remnant rainforest, low forest, moist heath & glimpses of endangered species such as Gang Gang parrots. During Spring wildflowers support a diverse range of smaller birds such as eastern spinebills. Aboriginals used the area near the present lookout to send messages & there are several of their campsites, tool making groves & a scarred tree within the park.

There is no Ranger Station in the park. The co-ordinates are for the entrance to the park & its best known visitor feature, Jerrawangala Lookout. There is a large sign on Braidwood Road. The road in is gravel & suffers from corrugations for most of its 4 kilometres so drive sensibly.

There are picnic facilities at the lookout but you need to bring everything (there is no water).

The lookout is reached via a boardwalk & has ocean & mountain views from Gerringong in the North to Ulladulla in the South.
Park Name: Jerrawangala National Park

Historic/Cultural Park: yes