City of Gold Hill Centennial Marker - Gold Hill, OR
10T E 495907 N 4697680
This historical centennial marker commemorates Gold Hill's existence as a community from 1860 to 1960 and is located in Gold Hill City Park along 2nd Avenue, also known as the historic Hwy 99.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in the heart of downtown Gold Hill along 2nd Ave (also known as historic Hwy 99) is Gold Hill City Park. There is a small boulder with a metal plaque that mentions this park being a Gold Hill Lions Club International project. The park was built in 1960 to commemorate the centennial of Gold Hill's existence from 1860 to 1960. The nearby wooden historical marker reads:

CITY OF GOLD HILL

GOLD HILL DISCOVERED ON HILL ACROSS ROGUE RIVER IN 1860.