Alliance CoA: Georg III, Graf von Oppersdorf & Barbara Ester von Meggau - Chateau Frýdek (Frýdek-Místek, North Moravia)
34U E 308609 N 5507077
Alliance CoA of Jirí III., hrabe z Oppersdorfu (Georg III, Graf von Oppersdorf) and his wife Barbora Ester z Meggau (Barbara Ester von Meggau) is located above entrance gate into Baroque complex of Chateau Frýdek (Frýdecký zámek) in Frýdek-Místek.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Chateau Frýdek was originally a Silesian castle built on the site of an older fortress in the middle of the 14th century at the behest of the house of Piast (Piastovci) of Tešín. The castle was rebuilt into Renaissance chateau by noble family of Bruntálský of Vrbno after fire in 1592. Further reconstruction was made during ownership of Oppersdorfs (from 1637) and later (whole 187th century), in Baroque style, by Pražma of Bílkov. At present it houses the Museum of the Beskydy and Frýdek-Místek, where many expositions, exhibitions and cultural events are held.

Oppersdorf - old Silesian aristocratioc family, originates from village Oppersdorf near town Nysa (Poland).

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Jiří III., hrabě Oppersdorfu (Georg III, Graf von Oppensdorf), Barbora Ester z Meggau (Barbara Ester von Meggau)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above entrance gate into Baroque complex of Chateau Frýdek (Frýdecký zámek) in Frýdek-Místek.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Oppersdorf [CZ]: Štít polcený a dvakrát dělený se srdečním štítkem. Srdeční štítek je zlatý s černou korunovanou orlicí se zlatou zbrojí. Prvé a čtvrté pole je červené se stříbrnou korunovanou gryfí hlavou se zlatou zbrojí. V druhém a třetím zlatém poli je obrněná paže přirozené barvy (zbroj většinou stříbrná, někdy také černá), rukou ke středu štítu, držící stříbrný meč. Páté pole je červené se šikmo položeným stříbrným srpem, hrotem obráceným nahoru. Rukojeť srpu je zlatá. Šesté pole je zlaté s kosmo položeným modrým vinným hroznem se zelenou stopkou a dvěmi listy vpravo nahoře.

Frýdecký zámek - Muzeum Beskyd Zámecké náměstí 738 01 Frýdek Místek Czech Republic