Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste de La Porta - (Corsica) France
32T E 529030 N 4696822
[FR] L'église et son campanile, de style baroque, ont été construits au XVIIIe siècle (1700 - 1725) [EN] The church of Saint Jean Baptiste and its ambitious campanile are the most famous masterpieces of the late Baroque architecture of Corsica.
Location: Corse, France

[FR] La façade de l'église achevée en 1707 par l'architecte milanais Baïna, peinte en ocre et en blanc, reste harmonieuse avec un décor de pinacles, volutes et coquilles encadrant une fenêtre ovale. D'élégants pilastres et des colonnes entourent le portail d'entrée.

[EN] The Church of Saint John the Baptist, built in the early 18th century, is a very impressive baroque style church with a decorative facade.

The exuberant style continues inside the church, which features colourful wall paintings and furnishings, two painted sculptures of Christ and the cross (16th/17th centuries) and an interesting collection of other artworks, typically dating from the 18th and 19th centuries.

Just next to the church there is an ornate 40m tall belltower that dominates both the church and the village of La Porta.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)