The Talmud - Carl Lutz Memorial - Budapest, Hungary
34T E 353909 N 5262279
This memorial is dedicated to Carl Lutz who saved many Jewish lives during World War II. Memorial tables in Hungarian and English contain the a quote form the Talmud, the central text of Rabbinic Judaism.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

From 1942 Carl Lutz served as the Vice Consul of the Swiss embassy in Budapest.

He issued Swiss safe conduct documents to thousands of Jewish people during his time at the embassy during World War II, and after the war he became the first Swiss national named to the list of "Righteous Among the Nations".

The monument shows a figure high on the wall of a building reaching out to give a helping hand to another figure lying on the floor.

The quotation from the Talmud is engraved in Hungarian on a bronze plaque on the floor in front of the memorial.
"AKI EGYETLEN EMBERT IS MEGMENT,
MINTHA EGY EGESZ VILAGOT
MENTENE MEG."     (TALMUD)
Another bronze tablet on the wall to the right of the memorial has the text in English.
WHOEVER SAVES A LIFE IS CONSIDERED
AS IF HE HAS SAVED AN ENTIRE WORLD"
            /TALMUD/

"The Talmud is a central text of Rabbinic Judaism. It is also traditionally referred to as Shas, a Hebrew abbreviation of shisha sedarim, the "six orders". The term "Talmud" normally refers to the Babylonian Talmud, though there is also an earlier collection known as the Jerusalem Talmud.

The Talmud has two components. The first part is the Mishnah (c. 200 CE), the written compendium of Rabbinic Judaism's Oral Torah (Torah meaning "Instruction", "Teaching" in Hebrew). The second part is the Gemara (c. 500 CE), an elucidation of the Mishnah and related Tannaitic writings that often ventures onto other subjects and expounds broadly on the Hebrew Bible. The term Talmud can be used to mean either the Gemara alone, or the Mishnah and Gemara as printed together." link
Dob utca, Budapest Hungary