Miami, Oklahoma - Ottawa County, USA.
15S E 332652 N 4082272
A large gateway arch across historic Route 66 in Miami, lets everyone know that it is the gateway to all of the Route 66's wonders and nostalgia across Oklahoma.

Miami, Oklahoma, pronounced "My-am-uh," takes its name from the Miami Indians and became the first chartered town in Indian Territory.

Miami is the Gateway to Route 66 across Oklahoma, and home to the historic Coleman Theatre. Just south of Miami are Historic sections of the sidewalk highway, just 9 feet wide.

Coordinates taken at the 'Miami Gateway Arch' on Route 66.

"The Miami Original Nine-Foot wide Section of Route 66 Roadbed ("Ribbon Road")
This three mile section is one of two sections of the original nine-foot wide road that remains intact. "Ribbon Road" continues to maintain a high degree of integrity because of the width of the road, the original setting, the original material which remains visible through gravel and eroded overlays of asphalt and conveys the feeling of its past environment. It is listed as an Oklahoma National Historic Landmark. The road is located south of Miami at the junction of E. 140th Road & S. 550 Road. Historic markers and directional signage is scheduled to be added in late 2009." text Source: (visit link)

"The theatre designed by the Kansas City, Missouri, Boller Bros. Architectural Firm, the 1600 seat Coleman Theatre was built by George L. Coleman Sr. and enjoyed a festive grand opening on April 18, 1929. At a cost of $600,000 to construct, the elegant Louis XV interior includes gold leaf trim, silk damask panels, stained glass panels, marble accents, a carved mahogany staircase, Wurlitzer pipe organ, decorative plaster mouldings, and bronze railings. In 1983 the Coleman Theatre was placed on the National Register of Historical Places." Text Source: (visit link)