Site of University Training School - Central Texas College
14S E 715909 N 3552503
Texas Historical Marker noting that the University Training School of Central Texas College had a campus on this site over a hundred years ago. A residence now stands here at the corner of Grady and Fordyce Streets, Blooming Grove, TX.

Marker Text:
In 1899, the Corsicana District of the Northwest Texas Methodist Conference established a college preparatory school. The following year, the University Training School opened at this site under the direction of the Rev. J.W. Adkisson, a respected Christian educator. In 1909, a junior college curriculum was added and the institution was renamed Central Texas College. The 15-acre campus included an ornate three-story Victorian main building. Although the school closed in 1912, it had a lasting impact on the development of educational systems in Blooming Grove. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986